Call us today on 0113 246 1659

Parents/Carers Privacy Statement

 

General Principles

The Market Place (“TMP”, “the organisation”) is a data controller with registered address at 18a New Market Street, Leeds, LS16DG and is committed to ensuring that the personal data of parents/carers is handled in accordance with the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679 EU) (GDPR).

TMP will process information in accordance with the Data Protection Act and its own Data Protection and Data Retention Policy. To comply with the law, data must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and securely, be adequate, relevant and not excessive, be kept accurate and up to date, held only as long as necessary and not disclosed to any third party unlawfully.

This policy describes the categories of personal data that we collect, how we use your personal data, how we secure your personal data and when we may disclose your personal data to third parties. It also describes your rights regarding your personal data and how you can access, correct, and request erasure of your personal data.

What information do we hold?

This information is normally initially provided to the organisation by a prospective service user and their parents/carers on an online or paper based referral form or by a 3rd Party.

Information about parents/carers is retained and disposed of in accordance with the Data Retention times within the asset register for the organisation.

TMP legal basis for processing your personal data may be based on legal obligation or consent.

Personal data is data relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data. To carry out our activities and obligations as an organisation, we may collect, store, and process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses;
  • other personal details included in an application form, or other information that you otherwise voluntarily provide to us.

 

Why do we process personal data?

The processing of personal data by TMP could be based on legal obligation or your consent. This may include:

Managing and supporting young people’s referral to and attendance of their appointments

  • Providing you with communications and information about TMP

How do we use your information within the organisation?

  • Within the organisation, personal data may be shared between colleagues who legitimately need the information to carry out their duties.
  • The amount of personal information shared within TMP will be no more than is reasonably necessary.

Who has access to your data?

Your personal data may be shared internally with admin staff, managers and individual workers

How does the organisation protect your personal data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. Internal policies and controls have been put in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

The organisation will hold your personal data only as long as required. The organisation has in place a Data Retention times within the asset register which outlines how long different data is held.

Your rights

The GDPR has provided for data subject rights which include:

  • Right of Access – You have the right of access to information we hold about you.  We have up to one month to provide you with the information and at no cost to you. We will provide you with a copy of the information we hold that relates to you. For more information, please see our Data Subject Access Right Policy and Procedure.
  • Right to rectification or erasure – If you feel that any data we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct or rectify it.  You also have a right to ask us to erase information about you where you can demonstrate that the data we hold is no longer needed by us, or if you feel that we are unlawfully processing your data. Your right of rectification and erasure extends to anyone we have disclosed your personal information to and we will shall take all reasonable steps to inform them about your request.
  • Right to Restriction of processing – you have a right to request that we refrain from processing your data where you contest its accuracy, or the processing is unlawful and you have requested its erasure, or where we don’t need to hold your data anymore but you need us to in order to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims, or we are in dispute about the legality of our processing your personal data.
  • Right to object – you have a right to object to our processing of your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Information Officer at io@themarketplaceleeds.org.uk or by post at Information Officer, The Market Place, 18a New Market Street, Leeds, LS1 6DG.

More information about your data protection rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You also have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the ICO and can do so at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 | www.ico.org.uk

Withdrawing consent

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent before it is withdrawn.  To withdraw your consent please contact io@themarketplaceleeds.org.uk

What if you do not wish to provide personal data?

The organisation requires you to provide data in order to fulfil its legal obligations in providing services to young people aged 11 and 12. Failing to provide the data may mean that the organisation is unable to fulfil these requirements, which may lead to young people not being able to receive a service.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any significant changes to the terms will be published on the organisations website. This notice was last updated in June 2018